Privacy Collection Statement – Recruitment

This Collection Statement sets out how Gadens collects, uses and discloses your personal information (including sensitive information) in the context of recruitment.

What information will Gadens collect?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ‘personal information’ is:

information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Further, ‘sensitive information’ refers to:

  1. information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; or
  2. health information about an individual; or
  3. genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
  4. biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  5. biometric templates.

How your personal information will be collected

Gadens will, in processing and considering your employment application, collect your personal information, including sensitive information (personal information).

Where possible, your personal information will be collected directly from you, by you completing the employment application and providing us any further information in connection with the application thereafter, and any other information that you may authorise Gadens to collect from a nominated referee or third party.  Gadens may take copies of such material for our own records if Gadens reasonably believes that it relates to the purpose of collection described in this document.  We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

Your personal information is collected, used or disclosed by Gadens in order to:

  1. record and assess your application for employment;
  2. communicate with you as part of the application process;
  3. confirm your credentials and background with third parties;
  4. engage third party service providers to perform candidate testing and report the results to us;
  5. if successful, use your personal information to create an employee record; or
  6. if not successful, with your consent, hold your personal information in order to consider you for future positions at Gadens.

Disclosing your personal information

As part of the application process, your personal information may be disclosed in connection with the above purpose to:

  1. former employers;
  2. nominated referees; and
  3. third party agencies (for example, candidate testing providers).

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

It is unlikely that your personal information will be disclosed overseas but, if it were necessary to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, Gadens will endeavour to bind any such overseas recipient by contract to obligations to maintain the privacy of your personal information.  However, if your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient and it handles your personal information in a way that breaches the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Gadens will not be responsible and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

If all or some of your personal information which Gadens requires is not provided, Gadens may not be able or willing to process your employment application or offer you employment.

Privacy Policy

To the extent that your personal information does not form an employee record held by Gadens, the Gadens Privacy Policy contains information about:

  1. how an individual may access the personal information about that person that is held by Gadens and seek the correction of such information; and
  2. how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Gadens will deal with such a complaint.  

A copy of the Gadens Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.gadens.com/Pages/privacy-policy.aspx